Fiber Optic/BNC Converters

Specs

P/N 0001022-1 (Top): Active Fiber Optic Receiver (converts fiber to TTL). Fiber options: -P (HP Versatile Link Plastic Fiber), -G (ST Connector for 62.5/125 Glass Fiber).

P/N 0001022-2 (Bottom): Active Fiber Optic Transmitter (converts TTL to fiber). Fiber options: -P (HP Versatile Link Plastic Fiber), -G (ST Connector for 62.5/125 Glass Fiber).

P/N 0001022-3 (Mid-Right): Passive Fiber Optic Transmitter (converts TTL to fiber). Fiber options: -P (HP Versatile Link Plastic Fiber) only option.

Note: The active receiver and transmitter require power while the passive transmitter requires a TTL signal that is capable of driving 75 mA.

Channels:  1 transmit or 1 receive channel per board.

Optical:  To be used with 1000 micron plastic fiber optic cable.  Fiber distance should be limited to 40 meters unless special low-loss fiber is used.

Electrical:  Received signals are converted to TTL and can drive loads of 50 ohms maximum (-1). Electrical signals to be transmitted are TTL compatible (-2 & -3).

Power Req. (-1 & -2 only):  5-24Vdc.  If +5 Vdc is used for power, a jumper is used to bypass the voltage regulator.

I/O Interface:  2 terminal plug-in terminal strip for power, BNC for TTL signal. BNC connector can be left off if discrete wiring is desired.

Physical: 0001022-1&2 are approximately 2.0" X 1.8". 0001022-3 is approximately 2.0" x 1.4". Size does not include BNC connector.

Mounting: Can be mounted with stand-offs.

Cost

0001022-1-P: $85, 0001022-1-G: $105, 0001022-2-P: $85, 0001022-2-G: $105, 0001022-3-P: $60. Price is dependent on quantity and is subject to change at any time without notification. Note that P is for HP Versatile Link Plastic Fiber and G is for ST Connector for 62.5/125 Glass Fiber.

VISA, MasterCard, and AMEX accepted.

Home  

For further information contact Neal Pederson at np@vicontrols.com
VI Control Systems Ltd., 2173 Deer Trail, Los Alamos, NM 87544
Tel: (505) 662-1461, Fax: (866) 422-2931

 

Designed and Created by VI Control Systems Ltd.
Copyright 2005 All Rights Reserved.